Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III N811MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280411

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Flight School
Registration: N811MS
MSN: 2837042
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:15144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Morgan Municipal Airport, CO (KFMM)
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climbout after a touch-and-go landing maneuver, the pilot reported that the engine hesitated. Suspecting a fuel issue, the pilot attempted to switch fuel tanks, but was unable to reach the fuel selector because the shoulder harness would not release. He abandoned attempts to switch fuel tanks and turned toward flat terrain for a forced landing. The airplane landed in a field adjacent to a tree line, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.

Examination of the engine, throttle and mixture controls, and fuel distribution system did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies. About 4.25 total gallons of fuel were drained from the fuel tanks; 4 gallons from the left tank and .25 gallons from the right tank. The airplane flight manual stated that unusable fuel for the airplane is 5 total gallons, 2.5 gallons in each tank for critical flight conditions. It is likely that the reported engine hesitation after takeoff was due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during climbout due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA252

Location