ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280423
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUL-2022 |
Time: | c. 12:15 |
Type: | Robin DR.401/155 CDI |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-ETFM |
MSN: | 2727 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Freising, Bavaria -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG) |
Destination airport: | Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robin DR.401/155 CDI experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Freising, Bavaria.
One passenger was seriously injured and the pilot and one passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.merkur.de/lokales/freising/freising-ort28692/freising-am-badesee-stoibermuehle-kleinflugzeug-notgelandet-drei-verletzte-91669314.html?fbclid=IwAR3bbuT-l0jjs40iymA8CA5hoUF4ImAtsW3Ax-vg99En8u5FwrFb93mfzaQ https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/DETFM https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34557_1629106086.jpg (photo)