Incident EoN Olympia 1 BGA 551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280426

Date:Thursday 3 March 1966
Time:day
Type:EoN Olympia 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 551
MSN: EoN/O/022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Narrative:
EoN Olympia 1 G-ALPO: First registered (C of A 10663, C of R12747/1) 6 May 1949 to Edward John Saunderson, Newbury, Berkshire & Herbert Kenneth Cartwright, Harpenden, Hertfordshire. Registration G-ALPO cancelled 5 May 1952: transferred to BGA (British Gliding Association) markings as BGA 551.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 March 1966 when stalled from turn on landing at Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire; glider wrecked when undershot on approach and collided with trees.

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALPO.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
4. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/55793-gliders-in-the-g-al-series-1949
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ALPO.html
6. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA
7. http://www.glidingheritage.org.uk/documents/articles/EoNv3.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Doncaster#Post_Second_World_War