Accident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk ANX-2307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280430

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Mexican Navy
Registration: ANX-2307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Mochis -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mexican Navy Sikorsky Blackhawk helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in Los Mochis. Fourteen occupants died in the crash, one survived.

The Mexican Navy Black Hawk helicopter crashed in Los Mochis, Sinaloa following the operation to capture Caro Quintero, known as the "narco of drug traffickers,", according to the statement. One other Marine was injured and remains in hospital.

Sources:

https://news.sky.com/story/mexico-captures-infamous-drug-lord-rafael-caro-quintero-as-14-killed-in-black-hawk-helicopter-crash-12652871
https://jornadabc.com.mx/principales/mueren-14-marinos-en-desplome-de-helicoptero-de-la-semar-en-sinaloa/
http://www.borderlandbeat.com/2022/07/semar-black-hawk-helicopter-crashes.html
https://edition.cnn.com/2022/07/15/americas/mexico-rafael-caro-quintero-fbi-arrest-intl-hnk/index.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://scramble.nl/military-news/mexican-navy-black-hawk-down

Images:

Media: