Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk D-EWAE, 16 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280437

Date:16-JUL-2022
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Westflug Flight Training GmbH
Registration: D-EWAE
MSN: 17280045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Würselen, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Destination airport:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA)
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172R Skyhawk was substantially damaged when it impacted the terrain while on approach to Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA), North Rhine-Westphalia.
The flight instructor sustained fatal injuries, and the student pilot sustained serious injuries and died 5 days later in hospital.

Flight tracking data shows that the Cessna was approaching runway 25 at the time of the accident. When the aircraft was 2500 m short of the runway, a Robinson R44 helicopter (D-HCMB) turned onto final approach, about 1200 m in front of the Cessna. The investigation is ongoing. It is unclear if the helicopter was a factor in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.berliner-zeitung.de/news/mehrere-kleinflugzeuge-abgestuerzt-ein-toter-li.247394
https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.unglueck-in-wuerselen-fluglehrer-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug.8af0a1e5-2875-415c-8817-633049ce267d.html
https://rp-online.de/nrw/panorama/wuerselen-merzbrueck-fluglehrer-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-21-jaehriger-schueler-schwer-verletzt_aid-73025041
https://www1.wdr.de/absturz-klein-flugzeug-wuerselen-aachen-100.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEWAE/history/20220716/1347Z/EDKA/EDKA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2022-07-16-14:36&lat=50.819&lon=6.199&zoom=14.2

http://www.westflug.de/index.php/flugzeugpark/cessna-172-r

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16008_1535641398.jpg (photo)
Ex N352ES

Images: