Accident Socata TB21 Trinidad TC GT N718TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280450

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:18:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21 Trinidad TC GT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N718TB
MSN: 2128
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just picked up the airplane after an annual inspection. He conducted a pattern-only flight before departing for a cross-country flight to reposition the airplane. About 30 minutes after takeoff, there was a total loss of engine power and the pilot performed a forced landing on a road. The airplane struck a vehicle during landing, which separated the left wing from the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the mechanical fuel pump shaft had sheared. Further disassembly revealed rotational scoring, heat discoloration, and foreign (aluminum) debris on the pump's rotor shaft and bearing bore. The scoring and heat discoloration were determined to have occurred due to friction occurring between the rotor shaft and bearing bore. Mechanical damage to the affected components did not allow for the determination of pre-event component measurements, including the rotor shaft or the bearing dimensions.
The mechanical fuel pump was a recently rebuilt unit and was installed on the engine during the annual inspection that was completed five days before the accident. The overhaul procedures for the fuel pump specify the bearing to be honed and the rotor to be lubricated during reassembly. Honing to incorrect dimensions or improper lubrication would likely result in increased friction between the two components. Debris between the rotor and bearing could also increase friction. The rubber seal installed at the driven end of the rotor exhibited softening and deformation consistent with thermal distress, which could have allowed debris to enter the fuel pump after the pump began to overheat. Additionally, debris could have been introduced during the rebuild process or during the installation process through the fuel line ports and fittings, but due to the friction damage the source of the debris could not be identified. The fuel pump shaft sheared due to the friction between the rotor shaft and bearing bore; however, damage prevented determination of the source of the friction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the mechanical fuel pump due to internal friction for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA259
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=718TB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N718TB/history/20220717/0125Z/KMYF/L%2033.10367%20-117.22575

Location

Media: