Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-07350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280452

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-07350
MSN: 10398
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bolshoy Semyachik, Kamchatka region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uzon
Destination airport:Milkovo
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and caught fire 13 kilometers south of the Uzon volcano.

Conclusion:
Most likely, the accident with the helicopter R- 44 II RA-07350 occurred due to the loss of control over the flight altitude by the pilot when entering the weather conditions, for which he was not prepared.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- Making the decision to fly with information about bad weather without clarifying it and without proper risk analysis;
- improper actions when entering conditions that do not correspond to the ATC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/r44ii-ra-07350-16-07-2022/ Interstate Aviation Committee
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1706306/
https://www.kamchatinfo.com/news/incidents/detail/50964/
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1706399/
Preliminary Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ca3/uck3luc8t4qe0lsb2c7gkt5t9b2v72cg/report_ra-07350.pdf
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/e9f/2j5kk36heuvjb5dlgp4ladwsxi67nllh/report_ra-07350.pdf