Accident Schleicher ASW 24 D-0197, 16 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280456

Date:16-JUL-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 24
Owner/operator:SFG Crailsheim e.V.
Registration: D-0197
MSN: 24205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Weipertshofen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weipertshofen Airfield
Destination airport:Weipertshofen Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crashed under unknown circumstances on approach to an airfield near Weipertshofen. The pilot died in the crash. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.unglueck-im-kreis-schwaebisch-hall-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflieger.6bf7e17b-fc5c-44cc-bfd5-5be164919dce.html
https://www.sfgcrailsheim.de/flugzeugpark
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw24.htm