Incident Mil Mi-8MT RA-22315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280458

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-22315
MSN: 97155
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Bolshoy Semyachik, Kamchatka region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dolina Geyzerov
Destination airport:Nalychevo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 8, 2022, an engine failure alarm went off at an aircraft flying along the Valley of Geysers-Uzon-Nalychevo route in the area of ​​the Valley of Geysers in the Kamchatka Territory. The pilot decided to land the helicopter on a site selected from the air. On board the helicopter were 3 crew members, 24 passengers.

As a result of the landing, no one was injured, the ship was not damaged.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1704261/ prosecutor office
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/5448899
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/63953