Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280461

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS523
MSN: LA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito RS523/A: Took off at 08:30 hrs for Anti shipping Rover over Norway coast. 13/11/1944
Together with Mosquitos from 248 Sqn they were attacking a enemy convoy. They were hit by flak during the attack. Landing safely on base at 12:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (151.041) Ernest James FLETCHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (151.835) Alfred James WATSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1944 HR140 235 Sqn RAF 0 Bay of Biscay near Le Verdon-sur-Mer, Nouvelle-Aquitaine. w/o
15 January 1945 RS523 235 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea off Leirvik, Vestland w/o
4 May 1945 RS623 235 Sqn RAF 0 Varberg /Getterön airfield. sub