Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280462

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS524
MSN: LA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito RS524/G: Took off at 08:35 hrs for Anti shipping Rover over Norway coast. 13/11/1944
Together with Mosquitos from 248 Sqn they were attacking a enemy convoy. They were hit by flak during the attack. Landing safely on base at 12:11 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (810195) Frank CHEW (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1345942) Stephen Webb COUTTIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
3.https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1944 RS524 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
2 May 1945 RS620 235 Sqn RAF 0 airfield F7 Såtenäs, Lidköping, Västergötland sub