Accident Evolution Revolt N258MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280473

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:08:10
Type:Evolution Revolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N258MH
MSN: 001028
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Walter Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis Airport, CA (KDWA)
Destination airport:Walter Springs, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 17, 2022, about 0810 Pacific daylight time, an Evolution Revolt weight shift control (WSC) light sport airplane, commonly referred to as a “Trike,” N258MH, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Walter Springs, California. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a family member, the pilot and passenger departed from Yolo County Airport (DWA), Davis, California, the morning of the accident. The pilot then performed a touch and go landing at Angwin Airport-Parrett Field (2O3), Angwin, California, and departed to the south to the area near the accident site. The family member added that he flew a similar flight with the pilot the week prior without any problems and that they maintained a cruise altitude of about 1,500 ft above ground level during the flight.

Nearby residences reported a power outage about 0810 the morning of the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident sequence.

An examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest in a wooded valley at an elevation of 660 ft mean sea level (msl). A small fire ensued consuming some of the wreckage. Two hills adjacent to the accident site had a single power pole at each of their summits that supported three transmission lines between them. The transmission lines were severed, and the trike wreckage was located about 310 ft north of the downed lines.

The wreckage was relocated to a secured facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/plane-crash-fire-berryessa-estates-napa-county/2946768/
https://www.kron4.com/news/brush-fire-breaks-out-near-berryessa-estates/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N258MH
NTSB

Location

Media: