Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280479

Date:Monday 19 February 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Min'an Town, Beiliu, Yulin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A powered hang glider pilot with expired certificate operated a sightseeing flight. During a go-around he lost control of the glider, which impacted a building structure and was destroyed in the ensuing collision with the ground. The pilot was killed; the passenger, an 8-year-old child, survived with only slight injury.

Local government's safety investigation arrived at the conclusion that the accident flight was improperly planned and identified organizational flaws underpinning the occurrence of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.cqcb.com/headline/2018-02-19/690414_pc.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/s/2018-02-20/doc-ifyrqwkc8421321.shtml

Investigation report of the "2.19" Accident at Tongshiling International Tourism Resort in Guangxi.
Available at: http://www.yulin.gov.cn/zwgk/qtzdxxgk/aqsc/anquanshigudiaochabaogao/t1270315.shtml (in Chinese)