Accident Cirrus SR22 N931CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280481

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N931CD
MSN: 261
Total airframe hrs:422 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Peters, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KRDD
Destination airport:KSEE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR-22 single engine airplane, N931CD, contacted trees in a walnut orchard during an emergency parachute descent near Peters, California. Following an encounter with weather and a loss of control, the pilot deployed the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) about 16,000 feet mean sea level (msl), and the airplane made a parachute landing into the walnut orchard.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's decision to continue flight into adverse weather and the subsequent encounter with the outer boundaries of a level 5 thunderstorm, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location