Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280508

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS790: Took off at 11:20 hrs for PR mission over E. Frisians area. 21/02/1945
Task abandoned due engine trouble. Landing on one engine Ok at 13:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (128362) John GAIRNS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1564387) James Brown KIRKLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF