Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280511

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito MM278: Took off at 22:22 hrs for PR mission over Gelden - Xanten. 28/01/1945
Task completed visually due to technical trouble. Landing at 23:25 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1080263 ) William Drummond ROSSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1324726) Albert Frederick George PIGGOTT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF