Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280512

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS575: Took off at 23:25 hrs for PR mission over Goch - Cleve. 28/01/1945
Task completed visually due to technical trouble. Landing at 00:50 hrs. 29/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (138.460) William Andrew F. WATT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (147.290) Murray Brian EASON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF