Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280513

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS579: Took off at 20:35 hrs for PR mission over Gelden - Xantel. 22/01/1945
Task not completed trough technical trouble. Landing at 21:45 hrs. 22/01/1945
Crew:
W/O (1312998) Alexander Ernest DUTFIELD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1397355) Richard Alma WARREN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF