Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280514

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS575: Took off at 23:10 hrs for PR mission over Emmerich - Erkelenz. 22/01/1945
Task not completed trough technical trouble. Landing at 00:20 hrs. 23/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (125.616) Charles Thomas BUTT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (176.865) Eric Maxwell DICKINSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF