Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280515

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito MM305: Took off at 23:15 hrs for PR mission over Goringhem - Linnich. 05/01/1945
Task abandoned due to technical trouble. Landing Ok at 00:55 hrs. 06/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (139416) Gordon Ernest WINSKILL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (973360) John Richard JUST (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF