Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280517

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS798: Took off at 13:45 hrs for PR mission over E. Frisians. 14/02/1945
Task abandoned due to engine trouble. Landing at 15:00 hrs. 12/02/1945
Crew:
F/O (151.823) David Wycliffe STUTCHBURY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1397355) Richard Alma WARREN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF