Incident Enstrom F-28F Falcon G-ERDW, 19 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280518

Date:19-JUL-2022
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ERDW
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Kaltenhof and Oberwindsberg, Simmelsdorf, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:Haßfurt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot of an Enstrom F-28F Falcon made an emergency landing on a field between Kaltenhof and Oberwindsberg, Simmelsdorf, Nürnberger Land, Bavaria, and the helicopter fell on its side.
The pilot was not injured and right skid of the helicopter broke off.

Ex PH-UGW, D-HEVA, D-HVHM, (JA7858)

Sources:

https://www.nordbayern.de/region/nuernberger-land/hubschrauber-pilot-muss-notlanden-grosseinsatz-im-nurnberger-land-1.12354932
https://n-land.de/top-story/hubschrauberabsturz-bei-osternohe-feuerwehr-und-rettungsdienst-im-einsatz
https://www.nordbayern.de/region/nuernberger-land/hubschrauber-notlandung-im-nurnberger-land-zahlreiche-rettungskrafte-im-einsatz-1.12354840

http://www.airnieuws.nl/luchtvaartartikelen/oostwold17/G-ERDW.jpg (photo)