Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280522

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:68 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Riga, Latvia -   Latvia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 September 1944, Airacobra of 68 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Fw 190 near Riga, Latvia.
Squadron Commander and Hero of the Soviet Union (16.01.42), Major Ivan Petrovich Grachev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106936129/