Accident Vans RV4 N250LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280549

Date:Saturday 19 September 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Vans RV4
Owner/operator:Bishop Ag Air LLC
Registration: N250LB
MSN: 77-3889
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1095 hours
Engine model:Lycoming engines IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis, NM (NM42)
Destination airport:Heber Springs Municipal Airport, AR (KHBZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from an airport when the accident occurred. During the initial climb, he became momentarily distracted when his mobile phone rang. He looked down at the phone, which was on the floor, and within 2 seconds, the airplane had rolled inverted. At this time, the pilot looked outside the cockpit and became aware of the inflight upset. He immediately recovered the airplane into an upright attitude, but the airplane impacted the ground, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during initial climb due to distraction, which resulted in an in-flight upset and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA310

Location