ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280553
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-2022 |
Time: | c. 19:30 |
Type: | AutoGyro MTOsport 2017 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | M01959 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Mengen Airfield (EDTM) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Giebelstadt Airport (GHF/EDQG) |
Destination airport: | Mengen Airport (EDTM) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An MTOsport 2017 crashed when approaching Mengen Airport (EDTM).
The pilot died and the gyrocopter was destroyed.
Conclusions
The flight accident, the sudden stall due to a loss of rotor speed, most likely occurred due to a controlled relief (push over) of the gyroplane on final approach.
Sources:
https://www.tag24.de/thema/unglueck/klein-hubschrauber-unglueck-pilot-kommt-bei-absturz-ums-leben-2551244 https://www.donau3fm.de/gyrokopter-stuerzt-ab-pilot-kommt-ums-leben-465379/ https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/friedrichshafen/gyrocopter-absturz-mengen-100.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |