Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280554

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito MM801: Took off at 16:45 hrs for PR mission over Ameland - Husum. 19/04/1945
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok at 17:45 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (41017) Robert James HARDIMAN DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (101604) Anthony Guy HUMPHRYES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF