ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280557
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1945 |
Time: | 00:20 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NS507 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (Belg) |
Destination airport: | B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels |
Narrative:Mosquito NS507: Took off at 23:05 hrs for PR mission over Alkmaar. 10/04/1945
Returned early for Radar failed. Landing Ok at 00:20 hrs.11/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (189915) Alexander Ernest DUTFIELD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (189649) Richard Alma WARREN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF