ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280583
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 15 April 1945 |
Time: | 23:20 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NS574 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B) |
Destination airport: | B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels |
Narrative:Mosquito NS574: Took off at 21:33 hrs for Huizen and Harderwijk. 15/04/1945
Returned early for radar trouble. Landing at 23:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (47541) Paul Douglas PETRIE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (176.203) Dennis PARRISH DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF