Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280587

Date:Friday 27 April 1945
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NS564: Took off at 20:10 hrs for PR mission to Heligoland and Elbe Estuary. 27/04/1945
During the return the plane was hit by flak in three places. Landing Ok at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (160183) Douglas Harcourt CATCHELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1453916) James Ian GOMER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF