Incident Vought F4U Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280604

Date:Sunday 4 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suffolk County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington, DC
Destination airport:NAS Brunswick, MD
Narrative:
Crashed after USNR Lt William F. Griffith (28), NAS Anacostia, DC/VF-665 bailed out.

Sources:

The Evening Star 5 July 1954, p1