Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N62405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280623

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flight School Of Gwinnett Inc
Registration: N62405
MSN: 17275263
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:25813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field (KLZU), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he performed a straight-in approach for landing at the conclusion of his first solo cross-country flight. At the time, a 6-knot, left crosswind was reported at the field. Prior to touchdown, the airplane was “on the correct glide path' with the flaps fully deployed. While in the landing flare and just prior to touchdown, the nose of the airplane “shifted left' and the airplane touched down headed off the left side of the runway. The pilot said he briefly corrected, but eventually the airplane performed a runway excursion to its left coming to rest upright in the grass. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the nose landing gear mount structure. The pilot reported there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA324

Location