Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280634

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1954
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Buckner, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Marine Corps plane crashed into a group of Marines on maneuvers, killing the pilot and injuring 19 of the troops.

Sources:

The Daily Record 7 July 1954, p22