Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N9572W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280658

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:IASCO Flight Training
Registration: N9572W
MSN: 17280544
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:9213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding, CA
Destination airport:Redding, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the airplane reported that, during the landing flare, he pulled back on the control yoke too fast causing the airplane to momentarily climb. While correcting, the airplane touched down and bounced several times on the runway resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and remedial action which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA167

Location