Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin F-GBUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280691

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Béziers Cap d'Agde
Registration: F-GBUJ
MSN: 1361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Destination airport:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run on runway 09, at about 100 km/h, the student pilot felt vibrations coming from the nose gear strut. The aeroplane deviated to the left. The pilot reduced power but could not prevent the aeroplane from veering off the runway. The aeroplane ran through the grass and the landing gear broke off when it ran across a ditch near a service road.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gbuj-on-13-07-2022-at-beziers/