Accident Piper PA-23-250F Aztec EI-WMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280692

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250F Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-WMN
MSN: 27-7954063
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kerry County Airport (KIR/EIKY)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing on Runway 24 at Shannon Airport (EINN), the nose landing gear of the Piper PA23 aircraft collapsed, causing the aircraft’s two propellers to strike the runway. The aircraft came to rest on the left side of the runway. The Pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured and exited the aircraft normally. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
The nose landing gear was not locked in the down position at the time of landing.