Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280694

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD???: Tookoff for Training flight. 11/11/1943
Swung on takeoff for a practice flight. As he was going off the runway the undercarriage collapsed.
Neither he pilot nor observer were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) GOSS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1521649) Gordon Thornton LANG (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF