Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280708

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA401
MSN: RS-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito TA401/D: Took off at 03:30 hrs for Anti Diver Patrol on Beacone. 08/08/1944
Two Divers were attacked and destroyed in the West Malling area.
The first V1 exploded on the ground at 05:07 hrs. The second V1 at 05:13 hrs exploded in Mid - air over land and damaged attacking Mosquito TA401 (Cat.AC). Landing Ok in base at 05:30 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (67630) John Owen MATHEWS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (1113654) Alan PENROSE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF