Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280723

Date:Monday 28 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1891
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
heim T1891: Took off at 18:25 hrs for an bombing mission over Homburg in the Saarland (Ger.). 28/10/1940.
The aircraft lost on air operations /missing. 28/10/1940.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Clifton Winnington Grannum RAF 26011 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Norman Arthur Knight RAFVR 82736 (NCO:755440 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 August, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Edward Greenwood RAF 532939 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. Henk Welting's Database
3. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4. AIR81/3598
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database