Incident Utva 60 YU-CBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280731

Date:Friday 18 June 1982
Time:
Type:Utva 60
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: YU-CBA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LJMB
Destination airport:LJMB
Narrative:
There were 3 paratroopers and one pilot on the plane. On takeoff, they had problems gaining speed, the runway ran out, and the pilot forced the plane to take off. The plane barely gained some altitude. At a (safe) low altitude, the skydiving instructor ordered the student to jump out of the plane. The other parachutists jumped out at a higher height. The pilot urinated on the plane after landing and did not fly that plane again. After that, an aviation inspector from the federal administration conducted a test flight and tested the plane, and found that everything was fine with the plane. Disaster followed two days later.

Sources:

Paratroopers