This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 4 December 1944 |
Time: | 19:05 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM653 |
MSN: | RS-L |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MM653/L: Took off at 17:20 hrs for Hight Intruder mission. 06/12/944
Returned early owing to oxygen trouble. Landing at 19:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (173622) Thomas Stephen ATKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (120728) John Cherry RYAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 |
MM653 |
157 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England |
|
non |