This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 December 1944 |
Time: | 16:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | TA404 |
MSN: | RS-M |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito TA404/M: Took off at 16:30 hrs for Hight Intruder mission. 15/12/1944
Returned early owing to boost gauge u/s. Landing at 16:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (61504) Robert Daniel DOLEMAN DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (115674) Douglas Campbell BUNCH DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1945 |
TA404 |
157 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England |
|
min |