Accident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 C-ITUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280786

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-ITUK
MSN: 02308XS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kincardine Municipal Airport (CYKM), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kincardine Municipal Airport (CYKM), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Chinook Plus 2 ultralight aircraft was landing on Runway 31 at Kincardine Municipal Airport (CYKM), ON; as the pilot adjusted engine power for the landing, the engine (HQS-700E) quit. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it veered off the runway and crashed into a field adjacent to the runway. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that the engine power loss was likely due to fuel starvation but did not find the cause
of the fuel starvation. The pilot reported full fuel tanks prior to the half hour flight.

Sources:

TSB