Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N562AV, 25 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280788

Date:25-JUL-2022
Time:c 13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N562AV
MSN: 5622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV9351, an Airbus A320-214, had reached FL195 in the climb after takeoff when there was an explosion sound from the no.2 (right) engine (CFM56-5B4/3). The aircraft yawed to the left and the crew executed the emergency procedures.
The APU and GEN 2 was differed at the time of the event. The crew declared a MAYDAY to ATC and continued to the destination, Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), landing safely at 13:51 UTC.
On the ground, there was evidence of some pieces of the Low Turbine blades on the exhaust cone. There was extensive damage of the Low turbines blades. The compressor blades were not damaged.

Sources:

https://redmas.com.co/w/por-perdida-de-un-motor-aterriza-de-emergencia-avion-que-cubr%C3%ADa-ruta-rionegro-bogota-2
https://www.alertapaisa.com/noticias/antioquia/video-vuelo-proveniente-de-medellin-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-dorado
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n562av-operated-by-avianca-on-25-07-2022-at-argelia/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n562av#2cca4876