Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS365N3 Dauphin 2 N520CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280802

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC) opf Miami Valley Hospital
Registration: N520CF
MSN: 6537
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lebanon-Warren County Airport, OH (I68)
Destination airport:Hamilton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 26, 2022, at 0455 eastern daylight time, a Eurocopter AS365N3, N520CF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hamilton, Ohio. The pilot and two crew members sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 air medical flight.

The pilot was conducting an air medical flight in the helicopter during early morning hours in dark night visual meteorological conditions. About 9 miles out from the intended landing zone, he contacted on-scene fire department personnel and asked for site information. The fire department personnel reported that there were high voltage power lines on the south side of the landing zone. The pilot made an approach and was looking out for the powerlines but could not locate the wires. He was wearing night vision goggles and could see the tower but not the wires. He also could not determine which way the wires were running off the tower. The pilot used the landing light and moved it up and down to try and find the wires but could not locate them. He thought the wires were farther out from the landing zone and not below the helicopter. However, as the helicopter descended for landing, the main rotor blades contacted the wires and the helicopter fell about 30 to 50 ft. All three crew members egressed after the pilot shut down the engines. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades, main rotor gearbox, and motor mounts; additionally, the left engine was hanging off the side of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue the landing without having visually identified wires that were known to be in the vicinity of the landing zone, which resulted in a collision with the wires while attempting an off-airport landing in dark night visual meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://700wlw.iheart.com/content/2022-07-26-careflight-helicopter-crashes-in-butler-county/
https://local12.com/news/local/medical-helicopter-crashes-near-scene-of-accident-in-butler-county
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/air-ambulance-night-wirestrike-at-poorly-chosen-landing-site/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=520CF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a68926&lat=39.506&lon=-84.599&zoom=17.4&showTrace=2022-07-26&trackLabels×tamp=1658824619

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/caa29dc6cbb1e1dcd339a2c3650725fbefda2242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2010 N520CF Air Methods Corp 0 Dayton, Ohio min

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: