Loss of control Accident SZD-30 Pirat SP-2709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280810

Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Włocławski
Registration: SP-2709
MSN: S-02.25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wloclawek-Kruszyn Airport (EPWK) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wloclawek-Kruszyn Airport (EPWK)
Destination airport:Wloclawek-Kruszyn Airport (EPWK)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed following a loss of control during a winch launch.

Causes of the accident
1) Student-pilot's mistake of not reacting properly to the glider's decrease in speed during the initial phase of ascent behind the winch.
2) Failure to counteract the corkscrew situation that occurred.
3) Excessively slow or decelerating winch thrust at the time of the glider's transition to climb, after separation from the airfield surface.

Contributing factors
4) Unsuccessful first takeoff on the SZD-30 "Pirat" glider, preceding the flight that ended in an accident;
5) Little experience of the student-pilot in flying behind the winch limited only to flights on the SZD-50-3 "Puchacz" two-seater glider, including a complete lack of experience in flying behind the winch with the SZD-30 "Pirat" glider;
6) Lack of proper instructor supervision in preparing and allowing the student to perform the first ever launches behind a winch on the SZD-30 type;
7) Lack of clouds to facilitate the evaluation of the angle of climb, the high sides of the SZD-30 glider, limiting the visibility from the cabin in flight at high angles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI