Accident Dana C-FNYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280813

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:c. 19:45
Type:Dana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNYA
MSN: MN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Southgate, Grey County, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conn Aerodrome (CCN4), Ontario
Destination airport:Conn Aerodrome (CCN4), Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built, Dana motor-glider, departed from runway 27 at the Conn Aerodrome (CCN4), Ontario for a local flight; the pilot was the sole occupant onboard. Shortly after lift-off, the aircraft turned to the right, descended, and struck a line of trees bordering a wheat field adjacent to the airport and subsequently impacted the ground. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot sustained fatal injuries.
During examination of the flight control systems, the elevator was found disconnected from the elevator control pushrod. A bolt was found installed in the elevator control rod end, secured with a washer and a closed coiled tension safety pin, however the control rod end and related hardware were not connected to the associated elevator bracket. None of the prementioned components were damaged from impact, indicating the control rod was most likely not attached prior to the occurrence flight. The horizontal stabilizer and elevator were designed to be removed easily for storage and transport and were reportedly installed just prior to the occurrence flight.

Sources:

https://www.owensoundsuntimes.com/news/local-news/fatal-aircraft-crash-in-southgate-monday-night
https://london.ctvnews.ca/glider-collision-leaves-one-person-dead-1.6002361
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/fatal-glider-crash-in-farmer-s-field-in-grey-county-1.6002396
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=23933&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/230/230089.jpg (photo)