Accident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MOWK, 26 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280836

Date:26-JUL-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MOWK
MSN: 9812-6139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Altreichenau, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A microlight crashed enroute from an airfield near Dresden to LOLW. Police was sent in the evening, when relatives did not get any updates from the pilots. The aircraft was found in the following morning. It crashed into a forest.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-altreichenau-abgestuerzt-zwei-tote,TClvpuZ