Accident Cessna 150L C-GSWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280838

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: C-GSWM
MSN: 15073057
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Regina International Airport (YQR/CYQR), Regina, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L aeroplane operated by the Regina Flying Club, was conducting touch and go circuits during a solo Air Cadet student flight at Regina Intl. (CYQR), SK. On the third circuit, the aircraft landed hard and bounced resulting in a harder second touchdown and bounce.
The student declared a partial MAYDAY advising ATC that a crash was imminent. During the final impact with the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded nose down 50 to 75 feet to a stop. Airport emergency services were activated and the student was able to exit the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, propeller, engine, engine mount and cowling. A small amount of fuel leaked onto the runway. There was no fire.

The investigation did not reveal any evidence of technical issues with the aircraft and is now focusing on human factors, training and procedures.

Sources:

https://regina.ctvnews.ca/plane-disabled-on-regina-airport-runway-no-injuries-reported-1.6003014
https://www.cjme.com/2022/07/26/disabled-plane-forces-closure-of-runway-at-regina-airport/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=520240&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://reginaflyingclub.ca/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/2.jpg (photo)
https://www.canada.ca/en/air-force/corporate/reports-publications/flight-safety-investigation-reports/cessna-150-c-gswm-from-the-investigator.html

Media: