Accident airplane (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280846

Date:Monday 22 July 1957
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cabiness Navy Airfield, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy planes crashed from a five ship formation flight within 30 minutes. Aviation Cadet William Logan Nelson (23) and Ens. Arthur Rudolph Blumke (23) were killed.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 23 July 1957, p6