Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus C SP-4021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280848

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-4021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Borowy Młyn -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grudziadz-Lisie Katy Airport (EPGI)
Destination airport:Grudziadz-Lisie Katy Airport (EPGI)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An SZD-48-3 Jantar Std 3 glider (SP-3542) and a Schempp-Hirth Mini-Nimbus C (SP-4021) collided in mid-air while in the thermal stack in the area of Borowy Młyn, with a large number of other gliders at an altitude of about 800 m AGL.
The gliders were participating in the National Gliding Competition (OZS), held in Grudziądz - Lisi Kąty.

While circling to the left, there was a contact between the canopy of the Jantar glider and the lower part of the fuselage of the Nimbus glider. The collision resulted in the damage, the release of the landing gear in the Nimbus glider and also a sudden and unintentional change in its pitch and an unintentional spin of the Jantar.
The pilot of the Nimbus, after ensuring that the glider remained controllable, flew to the Grudziądz airport, about 25 km away.
The pilot of the Jantar regained control at an altitude of about 600÷650 m AGL.
After resuming orientation, he returned to the thermal stack, made sure the controls were working properly, and then landed in a rough area, on a stubble field in Bzowo. After landing, he notified the emergency services, and due to light injuries sustained in the mid-air collision, he received medical attention. The pilot of the Jantar declared the loss of his video camera, which was said to have fallen out of the glider at the time of the crash.

Causes of the accident:
1) Improper observation of the airspace and movement of other gliders in the thermal stack by both pilots involved in the incident, resulting in loss of separation;
2) Too tight circling by the pilot of one of the gliders in the thermal stack, in a large number of other gliders, following a collision trajectory.
GDPWL did not offer safety recommendations after the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI